Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to us heart . Lameilleure prime.ca and its subsidiaries and its affiliates (collectively, ” Lameilleureprime.ca ” and “we”) undertake to protect the confidentiality, security and accuracy of personal information they collect, use and disclose in accordance with the law applicable . This privacy protection policy (the “Policy of privacy protection “) is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of individuals who are customers, service providers and other individuals ( “you”) ( with the exception of our staff whose personal information is collected , used and disclosed in accordance with our privacy protection policy for the staff).

Consent

By using this site you implicitly accept our privacy policy. As there may be changes in our practice we strongly encourage you to read our policies at every visit. Security and confidentiality are priorities for us. This is why we put a lot of effort to ensure that the information that you pass is strictly confidential. All brokers and associated employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of information in accordance with the laws force. By cons must recognize that despite the efforts we provide the internet is a public place lameilleureprime.ca therefore is not liable for violations of privacy related to the use of this site and can not guarantee that your personal information will be safe. Without limiting any other disclaimer, the meilleureprime.ca and managers, brokers or other persons associated and affiliated to in any way do may be liable to anyone for damages that may arise regarding the use of the site of a breach of privacy, confidentiality and security or other. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, it may be that we are unable to provide or continue to provide certain services or information that might be useful.

Collection of Personal Information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • email address
  • Phone / fax
  • Gender / Sex
  • Age / Date of Birth
  • medical data
  • Profession Income / financial resources

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity between you and our website. We are using Also , as shown in the following section, cookies to collect information about you.

Forms and interactivity :

Your personal information is collected through forms , namely:

  • Registration Form website We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:
  • Information / Promotional Offers
  • Contact
  • Submission

Sharing Personal Information

We promise not to sell personal information collected. However, sometimes we share this information with third parties to establish your insurability or insurance requirements. If you do not want your personal information disclosed to third parties, it is possible to oppose it at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the following section. Withdrawal Site users have the option to withdraw from our mailing lists or remove their details from our database to not receive our services. If you wish to be removed from our lists, please contact us by email contact@lameilleureprime.ca security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures: SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)

Computer backup digital certificate

Development Entrust SSL Certificate is a cryptographic protocol that establishes a secure connection between an Internet user and online. We comply and fulfilling the annual fee necessary to ensure to maintain the security status .

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information

Legislation

We are committed to respecting the laws set out in the code of ethics or government agencies following the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF ) and the House Financial Security. We must also respect the confidentiality of personal information obtained in connection with the laws Privacy Commissioner and the protection of privacy in Canada.

Site Ownership

The information, products , icons , seals, etc. lameilleureprime.ca contained on the website are the property of lameilleureprime.ca and its owners. It is strictly forbidden reproduce, modify , copy, publish or save this document in whole or in part without the written consent of the owners. Site identification

Owner

ZÉNITH services financiers inc. : cabinet d’assurance de personne inscrit à l’autorité des marchés financier sous le numéro 515729
Privilège Services Conseils inc. : cabinet d’assurance de personne inscrit à l’autorité des marchés financier sous le numéro 515458 privilege-services-conseils.ca

Disclaimer

THIS SITE IS NOT PROPERTY OF DESJARDINS FINANCIAL SECURITY SFL PARTNER OF DESJARDINS FINANCIAL SECURITY DESJARDINS SECURITY FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS INC. SFL OR INVESTMENT . Do THEY EXERCISE NO CONTROL OVER THE USE OR THE CONTENT. DESJARDINS FINANCIAL SECURITY AND SUBSIDIARIES IN NO EVENT BE LIABLE TO ANY PERSON FOR ANY , ANY NOR FOR ANY LOSS ( WHETHER ARISING IN CONTRACT OR AFTER TORT , NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE ) RESULTING COULD DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN , THE INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION OR MALFUNCTION OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL , CONSEQUENTIAL OR ANY THIRD PARTY.

Terms of use

Introduction

This contract constitutes a legal agreement between the site user and lameilleureprime.ca . PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ANY NAVIGATION Lameilleureprime.ca browsing , you agree to be bound ( e) by the terms and conditions of this contract , and that , as long as you ‘re site . IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND (E) BY THIS AGREEMENT, DO NOT NAVIGATE ON lameilleureprime.ca . The terms and the contract may change at any time and will take effect automatically.

 

1. Acceptance of Terms of Service

The Site lameilleureprime.ca provides users on the Internet access to view and shop for personal , life insurance premiums , insurance serious illness , long durations care , health care or disability of the 15 largest insurers in Canada available at the time of connection. The Information on this site should not be considered financial advice but to informative title . These general conditions apply to all services of products and services provided by our partners advisers. By using the services , the customer agrees to use the Services under the applicable laws and regulations of the Financial Markets Authority (AMF) , the House of the Financial Security and insurers involved.

2. Copyright and Trademarks

All contents (text, graphics, images, codes and URL) reproduced on the site lameilleureprime.ca and the selection, arrangement and composition belong to their owners or are licensed by third parties and are protected by copyright for the whole world. Total or partial reproduction Lameilleureprime.ca site contents is strictly prohibited. No license or content usage rights are granted to users of the site. It is you, among other prohibited commercial or profit, modify, copy, distribute, publish, transmit, distribute, reproduce, compile, arrange, or save content or create compilations, including all or part of the contents, or transfer to anyone the contents in any manner whatsoever, including the reproduction and transmission of an extract content with or without a hyperlink. It is also illegal to sell or profit in any way whether any information, software, products or services obtained from the site, or create derivative works and compilations of the above.

4. Obligation of the user

Before you take out personal insurance , the applicant must meet in person a financial advisor ( demand to see the licenses financial advisor AMF ), which will analyze the financial needs . The financial needs analysis is not an option but a obligation that the security financial advisor to do before completing an insurance proposal to comply with the Laws and Regulations the AMF and the House Financial Security. The information collected will check the insurability and validate the product of choice offered to the applicant. The following will be taken considered and documented at offering the file;

  •  Contact details of the applicant ( name , marital status, address, etc. ) ;
  •  Insurance Needs (characteristics of policies in force , names of insurers that issued those fonts, font details , etc.);
  •  family income and company (if applicable) ;
  •  Financial Report ( having , debts, obligations , etc.);
  •  Name and number of dependents;
  •  family and professional obligation

Note that each insurer has its own Risk Assessment Service and the decisions of acceptance or refusal can Deferred from institution to institution the other. Lameilleureprime.ca can not be held responsible for the decision of insurers. It is always advisable to share with the greatest possible accuracy the current health of the offering that could affect the approval of the insurance application . Our partners are independent advisors and brokers will interview no conflict of interest with the insurers they represent. They receive no gifts , travel or financial or other incentive that could change the service offering that is offered on the lameilleureprime.ca site. The only factor that influences choice of the selected product is the financial needs analysis conducted with the offering .

 

5. Illegal content

It is forbidden to carry on the website texts defamatory , obscene, offensive, violent or racist or illegal material that would violate the intellectual property others , under penalty of law . The user agrees to use the services in compliance with the laws and not to falsify information it provides.

6. Security and network efficiency

Lameilleureprime.ca does not guarantee efficiency or total security. It is possible that a hacker manages to penetrate the server. It is therefore important to keep in mind, BEFORE USING YOUR IDENTITY TO BROWSE AND / OR PERFORMING TRANSACTIONS ON OUR SITE, it is always possible for a malicious person accesses the server of the website and used for its own purposes, certain personal information left by the members. IN Lameilleureprime.ca NO EVENT nor any of its directors, shall be held responsible for acts of hacking or be blamed for some loss or damage this may cause to a member of the site. Lameilleureprime.ca the site may suffer occasional breakdowns and errors programming can be caused by updates or by events beyond the control of administrators. Neither the directors nor any member of the organization can be held responsible if a member is unable to navigate the site lameilleureprime.ca, and that, whatever the reason which prevents (misunderstanding, faulty telephone line, incompatible modem, broken cable, misconfiguration, incorrect browser, etc.).

Insurance premiums and other financial information are available on lameilleureprime.ca for informational purposes . Despite the fact that the company carries the frequent updates of data it can not guarantee the accuracy of information provided. It can not be responsible for the consequences of inaccuracy or error and omission of this information or for damages resulting sense and no liability with respect to reliability Information contained on the site.

Lameilleureprime.ca uses the system of quotation Quotation Compulife System® ( CQS ) to establish the insurance premiums offered to users of the site. Lameilleureprime.ca or owner can not be held responsible for inaccuracy or error given from the use of this system .

7. External Links

Lameilleureprime.ca or a third party may link to other sites or sources. Lameilleureprime.ca has no way to control these sites and sources , and does not respond to the availability of such sites and external sources nor guarantee . Lameilleureprime.ca does not endorse or approve the content that these sites or sources give access, and excludes all liability and guarantee with regard to such content.

8. Limitation of Liability

Lameilleureprime.ca , the parent companies or subsidiaries and affiliates shall not be liable for damages, including damages compensatory , incidental or consequential , or other damages of any nature whatsoever which may be caused to users or any other person moral or physical , by any technical or technological equipment whatsoever on lameilleureprime.ca site or by any technical or human error can occur at any stage whatsoever of technical problems or malfunctions of the electronic network or communication network of computer online systems, servers , computer equipment , software, data communications or other technical problems or congestion of the website or others.

9. Governing Law

This agreement on the conditions of service are governed by the applicable laws of the Province of Quebec . You hereby acknowledge that any dispute arising out of or related to the use of services and websites lameilleureprime.ca will be subject to the jurisdiction of the district courts of Longueuil , Province Quebec.

10. Indemnification

You hereby agree to take up the cause Lameilleureprime.ca or its owners in the event that legal proceedings would be instituted against it as a result of a violation of these Terms of Use by you or any user of your access to lameilleureprime.ca site.

11. Force majeure

Lameilleureprime.ca or its owners will not be liable for non-performance, in whole or in part, of any of its obligations to you, nor damage or loss you may suffer if the failure , damage or loss resulting from a force majeure or circumstances beyond its control.